Privacy policy

Green Create logo

A&O Shearman values your privacy and cares about the way in which your personal information is treated. This policy describes:

  • what personal information we collect about you
  • how we obtain your personal information
  • how we use your personal information
  • on what basis we use your personal information
  • how long we keep your personal information
  • who we share your personal information with
  • how we protect your personal information
  • which countries we transfer your personal information to
  • your rights regarding your personal information
  • who the data controllers are
  • who to contact with queries or concerns

Where necessary, having regard to local applicable data protection or privacy laws, country-specific privacy information is also provided below.

Please click on the relevant heading below for more information on each of these areas.

A&O Shearman refers to Allen Overy Shearman Sterling LLP, its subsidiaries and the other partnerships, corporations, undertakings and entities which are authorized to practice using a name which includes “Allen Overy Shearman Sterling” or “A&O Shearman”, including Consulting by A&O Shearman. See ‘Data controllers’ below for more information on the entities that control and process personal data in A&O Shearman.

What personal information do we collect about you?

How we obtain your personal information

How we use your personal information

On what basis we use your personal information

How long we keep your personal information

Who we share your personal information with

How we protect your personal information

Which countries we transfer your personal information to

Your rights regarding your personal information

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Data controllers

What personal information do we collect about you?

We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our website, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our legal or other services or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our staff and clients.

The personal information that we process includes:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position and your relationship to a person
  • Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone number(s)
  • Professional information, including your photograph, from LinkedIn or the website of the organization you work for
  • Financial information, such as payment-related information
  • Technical information, such as information from your visits to our website or applications or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically, collected through cookies and other tracking technologies
  • Information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings and events, including access and dietary requirements
  • Identification, background and financial verification information provided by you or collected as part of our business acceptance and ongoing monitoring processes
  • Personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course of providing services to them, which may include special categories of data
  • Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us

Country-specific privacy information

Belgium

China

South Africa

United States

Belgium

You have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to Allen Overy Shearman Sterling (Belgium) LLP’s processing of your personal information with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

Get in touch

If you need further information or have any questions or complaints about our privacy policy or practices, please contact

Chief Privacy Officer

A&O Shearman

68 Donegall Quay

Belfast

Northern Ireland

BT1 3NL

Email: DataPrivacy@aoshearman.com